Richland Co., Ohio |
|||||
School Records |
|||||
- | - | - | - | - | - |
Honor Pupils of the Mansfield Public Schools |
|||||
June, 1901 |
|||||
source: Mansfield (OH) News: 13 June 1901, Vol. 17, No. 88 |
School | Teacher | Pupils Receiving Honors |
High School, 8th. Grade | Miss Aberle | 1st. - Mary Edmonds 2nd. - Dean Greenley |
8th. Grade | Miss Brown | 1st. - Bertha Patterson & Evangeline
Payne 2nd. - Osborn Meese |
West First Street, 4th. Grade | Miss McKay | 1st. - Mabel Andre 2nd. - Helen Coss |
West First Street, 5th. Grade | Miss Thompson | 1st. - Elverda Heckman 2nd. Margaret Linsey & Marie Bowers |
West First Street, 6th. Grade | Miss Ritchey | 1st. - Mae Longsdorf 2nd. - Catherine Humphryes |
West First Street, 7th. & 8th. Grades | Miss Jamison | 1st. - Anna Johnston 2nd. - Katie Farmer |
Marion Avenue Bldg., 4th. Grade | Miss Meister | 1st. - Emma Waring 2nd. - Clarence McCollough |
Marion Avenue Bldg., 5th. Grade | Miss Lentzy | 1st. - Dora Stromberger 2nd. - Helen Carpenter |
Marion Avenue Bldg., 6th. Grade | Miss Goodwin | 1st. - Jennett Platt 2nd. - Mabel Ward |
Marion Avenue Bldg., 7th. Grade | Miss Haynes | 1st. - Rubie Rodecker 2nd. - Faye McBride |
West Fifth Street, 4th. Grade | Miss Statler | 1st. - Ruth Hursh 2nd. - Frank Longsdorf |
West Fifth Street, 5th. Grade | Miss Etzwiler | 1st. - Martha Payne 2nd. - Kathleen Mendenhall |
West Fifth Street, 6th. Grade | Miss Fisher | 1st. - Albert Bair 2nd. - Ethel Critchfield |
West Fifth Street, 7th. Grade | Miss Martin | 1st. - Leslie Cahall 2nd. - Fred Griesinger |
East Fourth Street, 4th. Grade | Miss Bradford | 1st. - Goldie Kelly 2nd. - Harry Taylor |
East Fourth Street, 5th. Grade | Miss Fitger | 1st. - Katie Lindegger 2nd. - Russel Laird |
East Fourth Street, 6th. Grade | Miss Lampert | 1st. - Mary Engwiler & Katie Sanker 2nd. - Vera Oswalt & Charley Bolley |
East Fourth Street, 7th. Grade | Miss Trimble | 1st. - Helen Langan 2nd. - Helen Corbet |
Bowman Street School, 4th. Grade | Miss Bollman | 1st. - Samuel Garber 2nd. - Walter Schlegel |
Bowman Street School, 5th. Grade | Miss Smith | 1st. - Stanley McCowen 2nd. - Lola Browneller |
Bowman Street School, 6th. Grade | Miss Laird | 1st. - Anna Steltz 2nd. - Nellie Bristow |
Bowman Street School, 7th. Grade | Mr. Creveling | 1st. - Myrtle Milliken 2nd. - Cassius Brinkley |
Newman Street School, 4th. Grade | Miss Beale | 1st. - Edna Hugo 2nd. - Lillie Hoppe |
Newman Street School, 5th. Grade | Miss Beale | 1st. - Walter Pryor 2nd. - Mabel Ickes |
Prospect Street School, 5th. Grade | Miss McBride | 1st. - Irene Massa 2nd. - Ethel Lehman |
Newman Street School, 6th. Grade | Miss McBride | 1st. - Ruby Runyan 2nd. - Blanch Bowers |
Hedges Street School, 4th. Grade | Miss Daugherty | 1st. - Cora Roadpouch 2nd. - Maud Jones |
Hedges Street School, 5th. Grade | Miss Boyd | 1st. - Louise Jones 2nd. - Norman Henry |
Hedges Street School, 6th. Grade | Miss Horn | 1st. - Esther Thems 2nd. - Olive Fisher |
Hedges Street School, 7th. Grade | Miss Beale | 1st. - Artie Lehman 2nd. - Emma Frank |
Hedges Street School, 8th. Grade | Mr. Shafer | 1st. - Verda Robinson 2nd. - Ralph Fox |
<< Back to the School Records Index
<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index